GPON Backhaul for LTE-5G Networks Training

GPON Backhaul for LTE-5G Networks Training

Course Delivery

This Course is available in the following format:

Request this course in a different delivery format

GSA Schedule 70 Saving for Government Customers

Course Overview:

GPON Backhaul for LTE-5G Networks Training – Hands-on

This GPON Backhaul for LTE-5G Networks Training course provides a comprehensive coverage of the GPON technology including the basics of optical transmission, GPON architecture and components, GPON ITU-T standards, GPON functionality, GPON link budgets, and other important topics. GPON Backhaul for LTE-5G Networks Training course also discusses the integration of GPON backhaul into LTE (indoor/outdoor) and 5G network architectures, including the key points underlying GPON backhaul capacity for LTE-A and 5G wireless.

Audience / Target Group:

The target audience for this GPON Backhaul for LTE-5G Networks Training course:

• Optical network engineers, optical technology technicians, optical backhaul planners, transmission engineers, radio network capacity planners, fixed line engineers/technicians, 5G engineers/planners, LTE engineers/planners, and others interested in the GPON optical backhaul and networking technology for LTE and 5G network infrastructure. The course will also help the 5G system engineers acquire a unified view of the Gigabit Ethernet optical transmission backhaul, as specified in 3GPP and 5G PPP.

Class Prerequisites:

The knowledge and skills that a learner must have before attending this GPON Backhaul for LTE-5G Networks Training course are:

• Some preliminary knowledge of transmission network principles, mobile backhaul, LTE/5G networks and general telecom networking.

GPON Backhaul for LTE-5G Networks Training – Course Syllabus:

Fiber Communications Overview

Fiber Optical Transmission Principles
Physical optical beam principles
Optical transmission windows
Losses and materials
Types of Fibers
Multimode fiber
Single mode fiber
Dark fiber
Polymer (Plastic) Optical Fiber – POF
Optical Transmission Principles
Material dispersion
Chromatic dispersion
Time dispersion
Mode dispersion
Optical Transmission Losses
Material losses
Bending losses
Wavelength losses
Optical insertion losses
Optical aperture losses
Splicing losses
Exercises using MS Excel

Introduction to Optical Networking

Optical LAN
IP/Ethernet over fiber
Requirements/restrictions
Optical Network Spanning
Estimate link loss
Estimate fiber length
Optical repeating
WDM
WDM principles
DWDM principles
WDM design
Exercises using MS Excel

GPON Access Technology

What is PON?
Differences between passive and active optical networks
Generic PON architecture
PON components
Connectors and fiber accessories for PON technology
BPON architecture and components
BPON and EPON
What is GPON?
GPON advantages and features
GPON requirements and restrictions
GPON security overview
Background history
Access network infrastructures: FTTx architectures (FTTC, FTTN, FTTD, FTTP, FTTH)

GPON Standards

GPON ITU-T G.984.1
GPON ITU-T G.984.2
Physical Media Dependent (PMD)
GPON ITU-T G.984.3
Transmission convergence
GPON ITU-T G.984.4
GPON ITU-T- G.984.5 enhancement band
GPON ITU-T G.984.6
Optical reach extension (G.984.re)
XG-PON ITU-T G.987.1
10 Gigabit Passive Optical Network XG-PON
XG-PON2
40 Gbps GPON network elements
Optical Line Termination (OLT), Optical Network Unit (ONU), SFU, SBU, MDU, and MTU
GPON fiber termination
Fiber connectors, splice trays, fiber cassette trays and enclosures
Optical splitter, Optical Distributions Frame (ODF)

GPON System Architecture

GTC layer system
TC concepts in GPON
GPON frame format
PLOAM field
OMT method B activation
GPON ranging and spanning
OMCI protocol
GPON Dynamic Bandwidth Assignment (DBA)
Introduction to Transmission Containers (T-CONT)

GPON Power Budget Calculations

GPON optical transmitter
GPON optical receivers
GPON receiver sensitivity
Optical receiver detection and estimation principles
Exercises on Tx/RX using MS Excel
In-Building wiring & GPON multiplexing
GPON Physical Layer Dependency (PMD)
Channel insertion loss
GPON dispersion calculation
Optical power budget
Exercises on optical link budget principles using MS Excel
Optical Distribution Network (ODN)
XGPON power budgets
Exercises on optical link budget principles using MS Excel

GPON Backhaul for LTE/LTE-A

LTE-A network overview
GPON as mobile indoor backhaul technology
GPON indoor with POF and LiFi technologies
GPON as mobile outdoor backhaul technologies
GPON mobile backhaul capacity principles
Estimate LTE RAN capacity
Estimate IP/Ethernet overheads
Estimating GPON overheads
Exercises on LTE-A IP/Ethernet backhaul estimations using MS Excel

GPON Backhaul for 5G

5G technology overview
5G network architecture
GPON as 5G mobile backhaul technology
GPON 5G mobile backhaul capacity principles
Estimate 5G RAN capacity
Estimate IPv4 IPv6/Ethernet overheads
Estimating GPON overheads
Exercises on 5G IP/Ethernet backhaul estimations using MS Excel
GPON and IoT expectations
Exercises on GPON to IoT traffic backhaul estimations using MS Excel

Whether you are looking for general information or have a specific question, we want to help!

Request More Information

Print Friendly, PDF & Email