GPON Training | Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training

GPON Training | Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training

Course Delivery

This Course is available in the following format:

Request this course in a different delivery format

GSA Schedule 70 Saving for Government Customers

Course Overview:

GPON Training | Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training Hands-on

GPON Training or Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training course covers the fundamentals of FTTx GPON and XGPON technologies. GPON is defined by ITU-T recommendation series G.984.1 – G.984.6. GPON can transport Ethernet, and TDM (PSTN, ISDN, E1 and E3) traffic and consists of Optical Line Termination (OLT) and Optical Network Unit (ONU) or Optical Network Termination (ONT) transmission equipments.

XGPON’s Capable passive optical networks (GPON) maximum rate is 10 Gbits/s (9.95328) downstream and 2.5 Gbits/s (2.48832) upstream using different WDM wavelengths such as 1577 nm downstream and 1270 nm upstream.

Customize It:

Customize It:

• If you are familiar with some aspects of GPON Training or Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training, we can omit or shorten their discussion.
• We can adjust the emphasis placed on the various topics or build the GPON Training or Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training course around the mix of technologies of interest to you (including technologies other than those included in this outline).
• If your background is nontechnical, we can exclude the more technical topics, include the topics that may be of special interest to you (e.g., as a manager or policy-maker), and present the Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training | GPON Training course in manner understandable to lay audiences.

GPON Training | Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training – Related Courses:

T1/T3 Training Fundamentals
Metro Ethernet Training

GPON Training | Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training – Objectives:

• Describe what PON/FTTx is
• Describe what GPON networking is
• Describe GPON Network Architecture
• Outline GPON Basic Concepts
• Outline GPON Applications
• List the advantages, requirements and capabilities of GPON and XGPON
• Describe GPON typical application scenarios
• Describe the use of GPON and supported applications and network interfaces
• Describe the key concepts in GPON and XGPON
• Sketch the architecture of GPON. Network Elements and designs
• Explain the network architecture of GPON and XGPON
• List GPON subsystems and interfaces
• Describe the functions and specifications of GPON components
• Explain GPON operational procedures
• Describe GPON capacity planning, upstream and downstream technoloies
• Describe GPON key performance parameters
• Describe the QoS, security, protection, and OAM solutions in GPON
• Describe ONT management concepts applied to GPON
• List GPON service implementation process steps

GPON Training | Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training – Course Content:

FTTx Access Networks

• Elements of an Access Network
• Access Network Infrastructures
• Principles behind FTTX Access Networks
• FTTx networks architecture
• FTTC, FTTN, FTTD, FTTP, FTTH
• Principles behind FTTH
• FTTH topology, technology and network layers
• What is Passive Optical Networks (PON)?
• BPON architecture and components
• BPON and EPON
• What is GPON?
• Fundamentals of GPON
• GPON Infrastructure
• Similarities and differences between BPON, EPON and GPON

Technical Introduction to GPON

• GPON Standards
• GPON ITU-T G.984.1
• GPON ITU-T G.984.2
• Physical Media Dependent (PMD)
• GPON ITU-T G.984.3
• Transmission Convergence
• GPON ITU-T G.984.4
• 988 ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI)
• GPON ITU-T G.984.5 Enhancement Band
• GPON ITU-T G.984.6
• Optical Reach Extension (G.984.re)
• XG-PON ITU-T G.987.1
• 10 Gigabit Passive Optical Network XG-PON
• XG-PON2
• 40Gbps
• GPON Network Elements
• Optical Line Termination (OLT)
• Optical Network Unit (ONU)
• SFU, SBU, MDU, and MTU
• GPON Fiber Termination
• Fiber Connectors
• Fiber Splice Trays
• Fiber Cassette Trays and Enclosures
• Optical Splitter
• Optical Distributions Frame (ODF)

GPON Power Budget Calculation

• GPON Infrastructure Examples
• Optical Power Budgets
• Dispersion Calculation
• In-Building wiring
• GPON Multiplexing
• PMD
• Channel Insertion Loss,
• Optical Distribution Network (ODN)
• GPON power budgets
• XGPON power budgets

GPON Architecture, Interfaces and Protocols

• GPON Services
• Downstream and Upstream TDM Architectures
• GPON Stack
• Network Protocol Support
• OLT PMD and ONU PMD
• Frame Structure
• GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)
• GTC adaptation sublayer
• GTC framing sublayer protocol stack
• Transmission container (T-CONT)
• Physical Parameters
• Reliability and FEC Encoding
• Channel model and Ports
• GTC Layer
• OAM at GTC layer
• User Planes in GPON
• ONU Management and Control Interface (OMCI)
• GPON System Management Mode: SNMP, TR-069
• Security
• Protection

GPON OSS/NMS/EMS

• GPON Service Management
• GPON Network Management
• GPON OSS, NMS and EMS
• BEst Practices

Whether you are looking for general information or have a specific question, we want to help!

Request More Information

Print Friendly, PDF & Email